Privacy

I'M AN ORIGINAL CATCHPHRASE

I’m a paragraph. Double click here or click Edit Text to add some text of your own or to change the font. This is the place for you to tell your site visitors a little bit about you and your services.

Introduction

 

This notice applies across all websites that we own and operate and all services we provide, including our online and mobile financial services products, and any other apps or services we may offer. For the purpose of this notice, we’ll just call them our ‘services’.

When we say ‘personal data’ we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support queries, community comments and so on. If you can’t be identified (for example, when personal data has been aggregated and anonymized) then this notice doesn’t apply.  Check on our terms of use section for more information on how we treat your other data.

We may need to update this notice from time to time. Where a change is significant, we’ll make sure we let you know.

 

This Privacy Statement is effective as of 10th October 2019.

 

Overview

 

At Calce we recognise the importance of protecting your Personal Information in our care.  Personal Information means information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can be reasonably identified.  We are committed to processing this information responsibly and in compliance with applicable data protection laws in all countries in which Calce operates.

 

This Privacy Statement describes Calce's general privacy practices that apply to personal information we collect, use and share about consumers, visitors to our website, users of Calce apps, social media, and other digital services and members of the public and other individuals within our clients, business partners, supplier and other organisation with which Calce has or contemplates a business relationship.

 

Our Calce Team Members can contact their Line Manager or People and Culture team representative for details about the privacy of their Personal Information, and job applicants can review the applicable Privacy Policy on our careers page at

www.calce.com.au/privacy.

 

Calce does not sell Personal Information about you.

Who are ‘we’?

 

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’), that means Calce Pty Ltd and all its wholly owned subsidiaries. Our headquarters are in Australia, but we can operate all over the world.  Address details for all offices are available on our Contact us web page.

 

 

 

Types of personal information collected


The types of Personal Information we collect includes:

  • Name;

  • Contact details (e.g. email address, telephone number(s), residential and delivery addresses);

  • Information to identify you (e.g. date of birth);

  • Household details;

  • Payment and transaction details/history (including information about payment cards linked to loyalty cards and associated transactions);

  • Details regarding participation in loyalty programs and our other clubs and programs operated from time to time;

  • Records of your communications and interactions with us; and

  • Details/history of purchases, preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services and activity with our digital services.

 

We may not be able to provide our products or services or make offers to you without your Personal Information.  For example, we may not be able to deliver items ordered online to your home or business address if you do not provide us with your residential and delivery addresses.  

Where you provide us with Personal Information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their Personal Information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

How personal information is collected and held

 

We may collect your Personal Information in relation to your interactions and transactions with us and Calce related companies, which will include when you:

  • Use your loyalty card or number or associated identifiers such as payment cards;

  • Make a purchase or place an order online;

  • Conduct a transaction including making a non-cash payment, or registering for a service where we collect Personal Information;

  • Participate in loyalty programs operated from time to time;

  • Participate in a promotion, competition, or survey;

  • Request customer service or contact us;

  • Post a review or comment on one of our websites or social media pages, or post a rating or review or other user generated content on one of our websites or apps; or

  • Otherwise use our related websites, apps, social media and other digital services.

 

We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes and operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises.

 

We may also collect Personal Information from third parties including from:

  • Public sources;

  • Information service providers (including for data integrity purposes);

  • Providers who administer Calce branded products and services; and

  • Anyone authorised to act on your behalf.

We hold Personal Information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.  We implement a range of measures, including people, process, and technology controls, to protect the security of your Personal Information.  Examples of these measures include

  • Access to Personal Information is controlled through access and identity management systems;

  • Team members are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep Personal Information secure at all times;

  • We take steps to protect Personal Information in accordance with the Office of the Information Commissioner’s Guide to Securing Personal Information; and

  • We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying Personal Information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Our security controls are continually reviewed to ensure that the protection of your Personal Information is maintained.

Purposes for handling personal information

We handle your Personal Information in connection with providing, administering, improving, and personalising our products and services, and to support our business functions.  This can include:

  • To manage your requests for products and services, including delivery, processing payments, providing refunds and discounts;

  • To register and service your account, including keeping your information up-to-date, and verifying your identity;

  • To communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions (including direct marketing);

  • To help us improve our products and services, including conducting product and market research;

  • To improve our operational processes to enhance your customer experience;

  • To respond to your feedback, queries, or concerns;

  • Working with our service providers;

  • Investigative, fraud, and loss prevention activities;

  • Interacting with Regulators and relevant government entities;

  • Any of our related companies and brands; and

  • As otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

Using Personal Information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests, suitability, and behaviour in relation to products, services, and offers, including conducting risk assessments for financial products.

We may also handle your Personal Information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our businesses.

We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (e.g. email), our digital services, and other means unless you opt.  These communications may relate to the products and services we, and other Calce companies provide, and other products which may be of interest to you.

Where you provide us with Personal Information about someone else, you must have their consent to provide their Personal Information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

 

Check out our ‘’terms of use’’ section for more information on how we treat your other data.

 

 

Sharing of personal information

 

We work with a number of suppliers that carry out specific functions on our behalf, and include companies that assist us with:

  • Technology services including application, development, technical support, processing, storing, hosting and analysing data;

  • Processing payments;

  • Third party providers of financing solutions;

  • Communicating our offers and promotions to you;

  • Product development and market research;

  • Business advisory services, such as our lawyers, accountants, or other professional service providers to extent reasonably required; and

  • Administrative services, including mailing services, printing, archival, and contact management service.

 

Some of our service providers including technology or data storage providers may be located in countries outside Australia.  While it is not reasonably practicable to list all of the countries to which your Personal Information may be disclosed from time to time, it is likely that such countries may include Belarus, Thailand, Hong Kong, Malaysia and the Philippines.

When we disclose your information overseas, we take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your Personal Information in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia including that they only use Personal Information for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

 

Digital services

 

We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites (e.g. calce.com.au) , apps, email, online advertisements, IPTV, and social media profiles, which are collectively known as Calce Digital Services.  These services may be operated by us and other Calce companies to provide a consistent experience, personalised to your use of each of those services and provide targeted marketing.

Calce Digital Services may use “cookies”.  A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device.  The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return.  Other technologies that may be used with Calce Digital Services include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash objects, and JavaScript.  Some of these cookies and other technologies are consistent across various Calce Digital Services, allowing us and the other providers of these services to understand you better and provide a more consistent experience across these services.  You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript but you may find some parts of Calce Digital Services then have limited functionality. You can control your preferences regarding Flash local stored objects at:

 

http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/

settings_manager07.html

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our app and online services.  This can include information about software versions used, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked.  In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above as part of Calce Digital Services.  These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics, and email campaign management.  The services we may use from time to time include those offered by Google (including AdSense and DoubleClick), Yahoo, Amazon, Adobe (including Campaign Manager and Analytics), and Microsoft.  You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.  Bear in mind, you may need to opt-out separately from each service.  The website www.youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt-out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works.  You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any Personal Information.

 

Some information we collect in relation to Calce Digital Services is not related to an individual.  In many cases the information only relates to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of knowing the identity of the user.  In other cases we may associate information about your use of Calce Digital Services over time with your Personal Information, e.g. where on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

We are constantly developing and enhancing our use of online technologies, and make reasonable efforts to ensure we keep this Privacy Policy and related documents up to date in this regard.  Please check back when you return to use our online services to ensure you are familiar with our current practices.

Our online services may contain links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

Procedures for access, correction and feedback

If you wish to access or correct any Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below.

When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it.  Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide a written response outlining our reasons if we refuse your request.

Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to add a note of your requested correction to the information that explains your correction request.

Complaints and concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about this Policy, or our handling of your Personal Information, you can contact us as set out below.

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with our response, please let us know and we will investigate further and respond to you.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details are set out below.

 

Contact Details

 

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to the Calce Privacy Officer:
 

Email:  info@Calce.com.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

 

 

Additional privacy information

 

In addition to this Privacy Policy, Calce brands may have their own privacy statements and other terms which provide further information about your privacy.  Please see the relevant material relating to those products and services for details, including where those Calce branded products and services are provided by or with third parties who may collect your Personal Information.

For information about privacy generally, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the contact details noted above.

Privacy, Security, Terms and Disclaimer

 

Security

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.  For more information about security, check out Calce’s security pages.

 

Security of Captured Data

 

When capturing customer data it is passed through a secure server using encryption technology to ensure that your information is protected when being sent over the Internet. This also applies to information that may be collected for Calce by business partners, supplier and other organisation with which Calce has or contemplates a business relationship, where it will also be passed through a secure server.

Additionally, all stored customer information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log-ons or other security procedures.

 

Signs of our secure service

 

It is ease to understand if you are in a secure area of our site.

Simply look for a small padlock symbol either green or grey depending on your browser.  This indicates that you are using a web page that utilises Secure Socket Layers (SSL) protection. Another sign of this level of security is to look at the address in your browser window. It will start with "https" rather than "http", which unsecured pages use.

 

Cannot access our secure service

 

If you cannot access our secure services it maybe because the option "allow cookies" in your internet browser is set to disabled.

How do I activate cookies on my browser?

If you use Internet Explorer:

  • Select Tools -> Internet Options from the menu.
  • Select the "Security" tab
  • Click the "Custom Level..." button
  • In the "Cookies" section make sure that "Allow per-session cookies (not stored)" is set to "Enable"
  • Confirm the changes by clicking OK
  • Answer "Yes" to the following dialog box
  • Close and save your changes by clicking "OK" on the "Internet Options" dialog box.

 

 

 

Use of "Session cookies" as part of the identification process

 

What are "Cookies" and why use them?

There are two types of cookies used by our web sites, “Session Cookies” and “Persistent Cookies”.

Cookies do not endanger your computer or operating system. A cookie is just a simple text file, which does not have anything to do with computer viruses!

Session Cookies: In order to uniquely identify you within our secure services, we use a temporary cookie that maintains your access information during the working session. The cookie stores only the user data, which you use to identify yourself.

The cookie is deleted after you log off or when you close your Internet browser. The data stored within the cookie is therefore only held in your computer's memory for a short period of time, during your working session. This cookie is not used to monitor your online usage of the system.

Persistent Cookies are those that are stored on your computer even after you close your browser. We use persistent cookies so that we can collect anonymous data on what pages are being viewed on our web sites so that we can deliver content that better meets our customer needs.

This data is stored in a secure database and is only used internally to provide reporting on traffic patterns within our web sites. This data is only accessible by those people requiring it to produce reports and will not be provided to any third parties. All data logged is anonymous and no attempt will be made to identify individual users. See more information on our website tracking.

 

Registered Users

 

If you have not registered you must not attempt to access any part of the site reserved for registered users. Services made available in those sections are not open to you unless you are a registered user.

 

Browsers and the Calce website

 

The Calce website has been designed for use with Internet Explorer only.  You may experience problems with formatting and functionality on the site of you are accessing the site with an alternative browser.  We regularly review the support that we provide our Internet customers and we may increase our support to other browsers in the future dependant on customer need and feedback.

 

Calce Registered Email Service

 

Calce has implemented information classification for emails to increase the protection of the information we collect and exchange with our partners and customers. These are further steps to increase Calce’s information security and to ensure emails sent to external parties are handled and delivered securely.

You may receive a notification from the registered email service if a Calce sender has classified an email ‘Strictly Confidential’ and your email domain does not have Transport Layer Security. If this occurs you will need to register and collect the email from the registered email service via the email advice sent to you.

 

What is TLS?

 

Transport Layer Security (TLS) is a protocol that securely transports information over a computer network, including email.  TLS needs to be in place on both the sender’s and recipient’s mail services.  Following set up, when an email is sent using TLS, you receive it as normal and would not be aware TLS has been used.

 

How does the registered email service work?

 

The registered email service encrypts the unsecure email, and delivers it securely.  The recipient receives an email notification about the encrypted email and is asked to collect it via the online registered mail service.

 

If I receive an email from the registered email service, what do I need to do?

 

If you receive an email advising you that a file from an Calce sender is awaiting your collection at the registered mail service, you may wish to validate the legitimacy of the email first.  You can do this by contacting the sender directly.

Once you have confirmed the email is legitimate, you will need to click on the link in the email and register with the service. This will be necessary for the first use only. At registration, you will be required to set up a password. You will then be able to access the email by entering the password.

 

Disclaimer

Copyright

 

This Website and its contents are the property of Calce Proprietary Limited (ABN 59 169 704 394) and are subject to copyright under Australian law and through international treaties with other countries. No use of the Website or contents is permitted without Calce' authorisation.

 

Jurisdiction

 

Use of this site and the provision of products and services by Calce or any of its Related Body Corporates is governed by and subject to Australian law.  It is a condition of your use of this site that you submit to this jurisdiction.  

 

Information on this website

 

The information contained within this website and on any Calce or Related Body Corporates' products and services is of a general nature only.

Changes may occur in circumstances at any time which may affect the accuracy or completeness of the information so while Calce has taken all reasonable care in producing this website, it accepts no responsibility for any loss, expense or liability which you may incur from using or relying on the contents.

Any legal rights and obligations which Calce and you may have will be contained in the terms and conditions of the contract issued to you or available on the site when you buy online.

 

Your use of this website

 

You may view, copy, print and distribute material in electronic or other forms only for your personal use or non-commercial purposes.  If you do so, you must retain copyright and other intellectual property notices from the original material;

You must NOT:

  1. use or distribute material from this site for any public or commercial purpose; or

  2. breach copyright or any other intellectual property rights of Calce or its licensors including by amending or adapting any material on this site.

 

Terms of use

These terms of use (Terms) govern your use of calce.com.au and all related sites and Apps including but not limited to CALflow.com.au, CALcash.com.au, CALtrack.com.au (Websites). Please read these Terms carefully.  By using the website you are agreeing to these terms. You must not use the Website if you do not agree with these Terms.

 

Ownership

 

The Website and all Content is operated and owned by Calce Pty Ltd (ABN 59 169 704 394) (Calce).

 

Use of Website

 

You may only use the Website and Apps and the Content on them for personal purposes unless Calce provides express written consent.

You must not:

  • by any means copy, reproduce, republish, adapt, upload, link, post, frame, translate, transmit or distribute any part of the Website or any Content contained on the Website;

  • do anything that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the Website, or interferes or disrupts the Website or any network or website connected to the Website;

  • breach the security of the Website, test or scan the vulnerability of the Website, or make any unauthorised modifications to the Website;

  • interfere with any other persons use or enjoyment of the Website;

  • post, or transmit to the Website any abusive, obscene, defamatory, or otherwise inappropriate material;

  • use any robot, spider, scraping device, deep link, or any other automatic tool or algorithm, or any manual process that performs the same function, to copy or use any Content or any part of the Content on the Website, or to reproduce or separately store or use such Content;

  • use the Website or any Content in any way that is unlawful, illegal or breaches the rights of Calce or any third party; and

  • use the Website in any way that otherwise breaches these Terms.

 

In addition to these Terms, Calces Privacy policy applies to the Use of the Website and various parts of the Website are subject to other terms and conditions. You should review these other terms and conditions carefully and not use the Website if you do not agree to these other terms and conditions.

 

Third Party Websites

 

The Website contains links to other web sites controlled by third parties (Third Party Websites).  Calce is not responsible for any content on Third Party Websites nor does it endorse or approve such websites.  If you choose to visit these Third Party Websites you do so at your own risk and should make your own enquiries before relying on any content contained on such Third Party Websites.

Calce makes no representations about the quality or accuracy of material available on Third Party Websites, or that such material does not infringe the intellectual property rights of a third party.

 

Intellectual Property

 

All copyright, data, text, software, images, graphics, trademarks, logos, interfaces, photographs, and other intellectual property (Content) on the Website is owned, controlled by, or licensed to Calce. Except for viewing the Content for your own personal non-commercial use, Calce does not grant you any rights to use the Website or Content for any other purpose unless it expressly consents in writing.

 

Limitation of Liability

 

Calce does not warrant or guarantee:

  • the accuracy or completeness of any information available on the Website;

  • that access to the Website will be uninterrupted or error free;

  • that any defects will be corrected immediately; or

  • that the Website will be free from viruses or other contamination.

 

Except where prohibited by law, Calce will not be liable to you for any loss, damage, liabilities or claims and expenses that you may suffer due to use of the Website, including use of any information on it.  You use the internet and the Website at your own risk.

 

 

Termination of Use

 

You may stop using the Website at any time for any reason.

Calce reserves the right in its absolute discretion to suspend or terminate at any time the access to the Website of any user without notice for any reason, including but not limited to a breach of these Terms.  The suspension or termination shall not affect either party’s rights or liabilities.

Calce may disclose any information we may have about a user in relation to an investigation or allegation that your use of the Website is in breach of these Terms, or is in breach of law or other regulation.  Calce reserves its right to identify or bring legal action against any person who is breaching these Terms, including obtaining injunctive relief.

 

Variation to Terms

 

Calce may vary these Terms at any time, and by continuing to use the Website you consent to any variations. Calce will not notify of these variations and it is your responsibility to regularly check these Terms for any variations.

 

Governing Law

 

These Terms are governed by the laws of Victoria in Australia, and any dispute in relation to these Terms or your access or use of the Website will be the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Victoria.

 

Miscellaneous

 

If any of these Terms are unenforceable or held to be invalid, the offending provision/s will be removed from these Terms and the amended Terms will remain in force.

Any failure by Calce to act or enforce these Terms immediately will not be considered a waiver of Calce’ right to take any such action.

 

Last updated 22 August 2019.